Privacy Policy

ISSUE DATE: 10 MAY 2013

WHAT DOES PRIVACY MEAN FOR YOU?

Privacy is important to us and to our clients. The privacy laws ensure that you understand:

  • We maintain a record of your personal information,
  • How we use your information, and
  • To whom we may disclose you information

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HOLD

We collect and hold information about you that is both relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with financial advice and services. The information we hold depends on the services provided and may include information about your identity, personal objectives, financial position, health, lifestyle and financial plan.

We will always endeavour to obtain your information directly from you

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to understand your financial and lifestyle goals and provide you with appropriate financial advice. Your information is used to develop a financial plan which aims to bridge the gap between where you are now and where you would like to be.

At any time, we may need to appoint another financial adviser, within the Licensee, to manage your financial needs and services. You will be advised of any change to your financial adviser in writing. Your new adviser will be provided access to your information.

We may also use your information to bring to your attention other strategies, services or products that may be relevant to your financial plan

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUN PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Your information is only disclosed to other parties as are necessary for us to provide our services to you. Other parties may include fund managers, life companies, other Licensees and related parties. In addition, we will disclose your information where we are required to by law.

We will not pass your information to other parties for any purposes other than those for which you have been informed.

HOW D0 YOU ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD .NBOUT YOU?

You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting your financial planner or Watershed Dealer Service directly. Upon receipt of your request we will endeavour to service your request as fully and as quickly as possible.

In some circumstances access to your information or parts thereof may not be possible. If this is the case we will inform you as to why and, where practicable, make alternative arrangements. Depending on the requirements a fee may be charged to service requests.

HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT?

If you are not satisfied with our privacy arrangements, please contact your financial planner who will seek to resolve your concerns within three working days. If this is not possible, you will be referred the Licensee.

If you are not satisfied with the Licensee response to your complaint, you may contact:

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 1042

INFORMATION ABOUT LV:’

Watershed Dealer Services Pty Ltd AB N 29162 693 272
Australian Financial Services Licensee 436357